3rd International Forum on New Challenges in Education will be held
The 3rd International Forum on New Challenges in Education will be held on 5 November 2022.
The International Forum will be held in hybrid format organized by the T-Network educators' experience and communication platform, Education Institute of Azerbaijan in collaboration with the Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the Education Development Fund. The information partner of the forum is "Azerbaijan teacher" newspaper and "Azerbaijan school" journal.
The main purpose of the forum is to discuss the new challenges in education, to review the educational needs of the new age and to improve the quality further.
The International Forum, which will take place under the slogan of "More educated future", will cover the topics of learning and global competencies in the digital world.
The main discussion questions of the International Forum are as follows:
- How should learning be organized in the digital world? What new approaches, new school models are needed?
- What will be the future of the learning process and content in education?
- What new challenges must be answered in order to transform school life into a school of life? How should we prepare people for the future?
- In which direction should the new challenges change or change the aims and duties of education?
The International Forum prioritizes the "Education in accordance with the requirements of the XXI century" document of "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development", the OECD's "The Future of Education and Skills - 2030", “Trends Shaping Education 2022” documents, and the goal of quality education, which is one of the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations.
Emin Amrullayev, the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Stefania Giannini, Assistant Director-General for Education at UNECSO will make an opening speech at the forum.
The keynote speaker of the forum will be Andreas Schleicher, Director for Education and Skills, and Special Advisor on Education Policy to the Secretary-General at the (OECD).
Information about other speakers of the international forum will be announced soon.
Participation in the International Forum is free. If you have any questions, you can contact this email: [email protected] All PISA Governing Board meeting participants are invited to participate face-to-face.
For information, the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev gave an opening speech at the 2nd International Forum on New Challenges in Education. Andreas Schleicher was the keynote speaker at both Forums attended by approximately 15,000 experts. Well-known education experts Philip Kotler, Sal Khan, Michael Fullan, Anant Agarwal and others spoke at the forum.
World-renowned education experts are expected to speak at the 3rd International Forum on New Challenges in Education.